Visa Applications

How to Apply for a Dubai Visa if you are a South African



How to Apply for a Dubai Visa if you are a South Africans

Have you ever longed to view one of the most magnificent skylines in the world, from the top of Burj Khalifa in Dubai? Or are you still searching for a luxury escape to spend your holidays? Maybe some self-indulgent shopping at the world’ biggest shopping mall in the world or having a thrilling adventure in the Empty Quarter, Abu Dhabi the largest uninterrupted sand mass in the world. The United Arab Emirates offers far more attractions than this! To make your dream of exploring this destination a reality, read this guide on how to apply for a Dubai visa!

This article we will explain the Dubai visa application process in South Africa, for South African residents. If you are a South African, you will need to apply at the UAE Embassy in Pretoria or you can choose to use the Visa Facilitation Services of Visa Logistics. You can also apply online through our website, or at our offices in Johannesburg and Cape Town. If choose not to you can apply online through Emirates or with Etihad’s websites, but be aware your visa application can be denied if your paperwork is not in order. The earliest you can apply for a UAE visa is 3 months before you travel.

The following process is applicable to South African passport holders only

Step 1: Types of Visas to apply for

There are 7 Dubai visa types that are most commonly used for business or tourist purposes. Knowing exactly how long you are going to stay in Dubai, as well as the nature of your visit will determine which visa is suitable for you.

  • 96-hour visa (valid for 4 days). If you plan to spend less than 4 days in the United Arab Emirates, you can apply for type of Visa. Also known as a transit visa, you will need this visa, if your layover is at least 8 hours in the UAE.
  • 30-day short-term visa – Single entry. If you are spending less than 30 days in the UAE, then you can apply for this type of visa.
  • 30-day short-term visa – Multiple entry. In the event that you plan to enter and leave the country multiple times, you can get the multi-entry short-term visa. This visa entitles you to stay up to 30 days per visit.
  • 90-day long-term visa – Single entry. Are you travelling to any of the federation of Seven Emirates (The UAE consists of 7 federations similar to provinces) for a series of events? Then you should apply for this visa.
  • 90-day multi entry long term visa. If your travels in and out of the UAE end up taking longer than a month, apply for the multi entry long term visa. This visa lets you make many entries into the country at 90 days per stay. This visa is also applicable if you’re travelling in and out of the United Arab Emirates for business.
  • Should you be a GCC resident (Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, UAE), you can apply for the 30-day (GCC Resident) visa.
  • If you’re travelling with a GCC resident, you are welcome to apply for the 30-day (GCC Accompanied) Visa.
  • You will not need a visa if you are passing through the UAE and your layover is less than 8 hours. But you will need to remain at the airport until your next flight.

Lesser known visa types offered by the UAE include the following:

  • Student Visas – the sponsor must be one of the licensed universities or educational institutions in the UAE (recognised by the Ministry of Higher Education).
  • Medical Treatment visas – Patients seeking medical treatment in the UAE must be sponsored by medical establishments, both in public and private sectors, and approved by the Ministry of Health or Health Authority of the emirate. Visas in this category are valid for 60 days from the date of arrival and can be renewed twice for 60-day periods.
  • Exhibitions / Festivals / Conferences, Government and Private Establishments visas.

For more information on the different types of Dubai visas, get a free visa quote, or apply online with Visa Logistics.

Why do I need to be ‘sponsored’ and how does it work?

All travellers to the UAE require a “sponsor”, with the exception of travellers that only require a transit visa.

This is something that sounds a lot scarier than it actually is. Far from having to find a UAE resident or some distant family connection to vouch for you, securing sponsorship for your trip is surprisingly easy.

It is highly likely that you’ll fly with the airline Emirates or Etihad. Once you have bought your ticket, you’ll be issued with a customer reference number, which can be used to complete your application there.

Not flying Emirates or Etihad? No stress. Either contact the hotel you are staying at to email you their ‘sponsorship’ – which is just really them confirming that you are staying there – or use Visa logistics to help you secure your sponsorship.

Step 2: Gathering the required documents for your UAE Visa

Once you’re decided on the type of visa you need, there rest is going to be quite straight forward. You will need to prepare the following documents and send them to your sponsor and they will take care of the rest of the process, or a Visa Logistics qualified agent, if we are securing your visa for you:

  1. The completed application form (a form is also available on Visa Logistics)
  2. Copy of flight ticket
  3. Two colour photographs with white backgrounds (size: 4.3 cm x 5.5 cm)
  1. A colour copy of passport’s bio page and last page. (Please note your passport needs to be valid for 6 more months from the date of intended travel);
  2. Letter from the bank stating that you have enough funds to travel to the United Arab Emirates
  3. If traveling for work, a letter from your employer stating that you are employed with your company and what position you hold;
  4. Hotel booking confirmation (if applicable)
  5. Travel itinerary

 

But here is the real kicker by using an embassy approved Visa Facilitation Company such as Visa Logistics, all you will need is to:

  • Scan & email or upload your Bio Page of your passport, along with a passport-sized photo.
  • Pay for your application online or via EFT payment.

Once you completed the 2 steps above, we will confirm receipt and within 4 working days you will receive your visa.

What’s more; an

  • You can fly with any airline!
  • No need for bank details!
  • No need for a travel itinerary!

Simply send us the required information and pay, we will take it from there.

Step 3: Check your eligibility

Most readers can skip this step.

Further documents are required from certain members of society. This would include students, pensioners, business travellers and even housewives, generally anyone that plans to apply for a 90-day / Multi-Entry Long-Term visa application visit visa.

Below mentioned documents are needed to apply for a 90 Days Visa.

  • Travelling for meetings / seminars / exhibitions? Then you will need the following documents:
    • Passenger’s Passport copy
    • Confirmed EK or FZ Ticket
    • Hotel confirmation
    • Company covering letter
    • Host company invitation letter or Host Resident permit along with the passport copy.
  • If the purpose of your visit is to meet family or close relatives?
    • Passport copy
    • Confirm EK or FZ Ticket
    • Host passport copy
    • Host Resident page
    • Host covering letter or guarantee letter
    • Relationship proof.
  • Looking go purchase or rent property?
    • Passport copy
    • Confirmed EK or FZ Ticket
    • Confirm Hotel booking or Property Tenancy contract & Property papers.
  • Students and young woman:
    • All unaccompanied students and young women below the age of 25 years preapproval is required.

Do you need a PCC or Police Clearance Certificate?

In most cases you will not be required to provide a Police Clearance Certificate, which is a s a vital piece of documentation required for immigration or emigration applications.

However, under certain circumstances, to be granted a visa for entry to the UAE or Saudi Arabia you may be asked to present a “certificate of good conduct” or “lack of a criminal record certificate” obtainable from your nearest South African police station.

There is no hard and fast rule for when you need a PCC.  In most cases you will need it when you:

  • Want to Emigrate.
  • Seeking permanent foreign residency.
  • Want a work foreign permit.
  • Certain Visa applications.
  • Certain types of occupations and studying abroad.

All foreign employers will require this document as sign of trustworthiness. Need help? Then let Visa Logistics assist you with your PCC application.

Step 4: Where to Apply

  1. At the Embassy

Embassy of the United Arab Emirates – Pretoria

Address:992 Arcadia St, Arcadia
Contact:+27 12 342 7736 / uae@mweb.co.za
Hours:Monday to Friday – 09h00 to 12h00

Parking is available on the premises. Taxis, buses and Uber options are available to get you to the embassy as well.

2.     Online

You can apply online via Visa Logistics, Emirates and Etihad. If you are flying with Emirates, you will need to use the “Manage your booking” tool to apply online (your flight ticket is required before applying). You will need your booking reference to start the process. For Visa Logistics, you will simply need to follow the easy to use online application form and pay with your Credit card or Debit card at the end.

Dubai Visa Processing Office

You can also apply at our offices in:

Visa Logistics – Johannesburg

 

  • Hours: Monday to Friday – 08h30 to 12h30; 13h30 to 15h00

Parking is available in the Sandton City mall.

Visa Logistics – Cape Town

  • Address: ABSA Building, 2 Riebeeck Street, Cape Town, 8001
  • Contact: (+27) 21 554 7861 / support@visalogisticsnew.bigweb.co.za
  • Corporate Consultant is Abdul Karriem Parker

Limited parking bays are available around Strand Building.

Step 5: How to book an appointment

Should you be visiting the embassy or any of our 2 offices to apply for and process your visa processing centres, remember these steps:

  • Submit the required documents.
  • Complete the application form.
  • Pay the application fee.

If you’re applying online, take note of the following:

  • Visit our online application page, Emirates and Etihad to start applying for your UAE visa (make sure to have your flight ticket with Emirates for this step).
  • Complete the online application form.
  • Upload copies of your documents.
  • Pay the application fee online via debit/credit card.
  • You will receive a confirmation email once the payment is successful.
  • Should your application be successful, an eVisa will be sent to you via the email address you provided in the application form.

What does a Dubai visa cost?

The prices of the various visa types depend on which company you use to apply for your Dubai visa.

96-hour visa:R 760 – R 980
30-day short term visa (single entry):R 1,232 – R 1,370
30-day short term visa (multi entry):R 2,400 – R 2,730
90-day long term visa (single entry):R 2,840 – R 4,520
90-day long term visa (multi entry):R 6,510 – R 6,390
30-day (GCC Accompanied):R 1,215 – R 1,515
30-day (GCC Resident):R 1,215 – R 1,515


In Summary

Now that you have all you need to know about applying for a Dubai visa, why not book a flight to the UAE!

Please do note that the Visa Application Tips that we have posted here are all for free. But if you need a professional expedited assistance, then contact one of our Visa Facilitation experts today.